PRIVACY POLICY OF PRAGUEFORUM

The PragueForum makes use of personal data for the aim of providing its services. The privacy policy of the PragueForum is set in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereafter GDPR) . This Regulation has legal binding force on any entity established in the PragueForum . The treatment of personal data, including their transfer, follows the rules set up in this Regulation.  In particular, the communication of personal data of our Members to third parties is possible only upon consent or under the cases strictly disciplined by the mentioned Regulation.

Members ‘data are used only for purposes related to the activities of the PragueForum, namely the promotion of and participation at events organised or co-organised by the PragueForum.

Members are asked to provide their consent to the treatment of their personal data for the above mentioned aims at the moment of their membership application. 


The provision of certain data for purposes related to the erogation of services from the PragueForum is necessary  in order these services can be delivered. Data are kept for a period of 5 years. According to the GDPR, Members  have the right of access, rectification, cancellation and transfer of their own data. In addition, Members have the right to obtain information about the use of their data from the PragueForum. Members can also withdraw their consent at any time. These rights can be exercised emailing the PragueForum. In case Members feel their data are not treated correctly, they have the right to  complain with the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Czech Republic ( “Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů”) located at Pplk. Sochora 727/27, 170 00 Prague 7-Holešovice, Czech Republic.

NEWSLETTER DATA
The PragueForum sends a newsletter to its member via email. Members can email the PragueForum if they intend to unsubscribe from the newsletter

EXTERNAL LINKS

The PragueForum site may contain links to other Sites. We take no responsibility for the content of these sites or for any damage which may accrue to users/Members by their use or by trading with the parties represented in these sites.
 

OTHER RELEVANT ISSUE

The PragueForum may use YouTube, Paypal,  Google Analytics in order to perform its activities. In such cases, the mentioned external parties may acquire some data, especially if Members/visitors of the website of the PragueForum make use of these channels themselves while interacting with the PragueForum or browing through its website, and treat them according to their privacy policy.  The transfer of data from the PragueForum site is done according to the concept of Legitimate Interest recognized in the GDPR. 

COOKIES
Our website may use cookies. Cookies are useful to recognize visitors of the PragueForum website when they visit the PragueForum website again and may remain on visitors’ device until the visitor delete them. The PragueForum uses cookies consistently with the GDPR rules on the matter. Any further use is possible only upon consent.